Privacy Statement

All personal data collected on this site shall be processed securely and confidentially by the Small Business Finance partners Chambers Ireland and the Irish Banking Federation in compliance with the Data Protection Acts,1988 & 2003 (The Acts ).

Our web site contains links to other sites. The Small Business Finance partners Chambers Ireland and the Irish Banking Federation are not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other web sites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our web site.

Types of Data Collected


The Small Business Finance website collects two types of information on its website:  personal data and non-personal data.

Personal data are data that can be used to identify an individual and includes the name and contact details provided by users of the website when completing forms on the website.  Personal information is only collected where it is necessary to carry out the user s request.

Non-personal data include cookies that anonymously measure activity on the Small Business Finance website. Non-personal data are not linked to an individual user. The data collected include the user's IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the web site that referred the user to us, the files the user downloaded, the pages the user visited, and the dates/times of those visits.  A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user s computer. It is used to make navigation through the site easier but can also be used to recognise repeat users and how they use the website. This is used to improve the user experience on the website, making it easier and more convenient for users to access the information and services that they want. Cookies are not required to view the website.

 

How Data is Used
 

Personal data is used for the purpose stated when the data is collected.  This may be to request alerts for new events or documents, to receive documents via email or to sign up and pay for events.   Data required to send alerts or documents to website users will be retained for this purpose until the user requests to opt out of the service.  We will not provide personally identifiable data to any third party unless the user has requested such disclosure, the use of a third party is required to provide the service requested or the disclosure is required by law.

Non-personal data is used to collect statistics on how the website is used.  The data help Small Business Finance to improve the operation of the website and to enhance the website and the services offered through it. Non-personal data may be shared with third parties such as potential partners or member organisations to provide an overview of the website s activity.

 

Right of Access to data and right to change or remove data


Under section 4 of the Acts, a person has a right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. If you wish to access this data, you may contact Small Business Finance by clicking here, using the email address registered through the website.   Requests will be handled only from email addresses registered with the Small Business Finance website.  This request may be processed subject to a fee not exceeding €6.35 and any such request will be complied with within 40 calendar days of receipt of such request. If you subscribe to email alerts, you may also unsubscribe from alerts using the link in the alert email.

Also, under section 6 of the Acts, a person has a right to have his/her personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased if there is no legitimate reason for retaining the data. If you wish to change or remove this data, you may contact Small Business Finance by clicking here, using the email address registered through the website.  

Requests will be handled only from email addresses registered with the Small Business Finance website.